Planning Committee

PP4: ROOT TO RISE Visionary Leads:

  • Christine Start (Conference/Closing Speaker/Breakout Lead)

  • Mari Bandoma Callado (Production/Tech Lead, Pinay Judges Panel Lead)

  • Kaelyne Wietelman (Fundraising & Social Media Lead)

  • Jamie Madriaga (Website Lead)

  • Leilani Holgado (Registration Lead)

  • Andrella Gonzalez (Day 1 Workshop Lead)

  • Kristine Avena & Christine Start (Keynote Speaker Leads)

  • Gisela Perez Kurasawa (Immigration Panel Lead)

  • Chris Almerido Gunn & Pauline Villanueva (Racial Justice Panel Leads)

  • Andrella Gonzalez & Joey Badua (Day 2 Workshop Lead)

  • Lorna Garcia de Guzman (Day 3 Brunch Lead)

  • Joey Badua (Pre-Conference Programming/Music & Spotlight Dance Party Lead)

  • Pauline Villanueva (Wellness Lead)

  • Diann Jayakoddy & Khrystan Policarpio (Law Student Session Leads)

  • Romae-Anne Aquino, Nicole Yuvienco, and Denise Theresa de Villa (Social Media Law Student Trifecta)

We also could not conduct the conference without the integral host sponsorship of FBANC, especially:

  • Mari Bandoma Callado (Platform, Program, Pinay Powerhouse Clothing & Design Creatrix)

  • Vanessa Leonardo (Kapatid Exchange Program)

  • Angelica Zabanal (Treasurer/Payments)

  • Natalie Garcia Lashinsky (MCLE Coordinator)

  • Jennifer Sta. Ana (Charitable Funds Coordinator)

  • Dalisai Nisperos (Racial Justice Panel)

PP4: ROOT TO RISE Integral Planning & Technical Support Committee Members:

  • Gretel Ness

  • Emi San Diego

  • Emelyn Rodriguez

  • Jeri Gonzales Abrams

  • Justine Villanueva

  • Jessica Gillette

  • Vanessa Candelaria

  • Raven Savelleja

  • Jamie Juni

  • Nicollette Bencito

  • Rizelle Dizon

  • Richelle Gernan 

Pinay Powerhouse Breakout Circle Facilitators:

  • Christine Start (Lead Facilitator)

  • Andrella Gonzales (FALSD) – Planning Committee

  • Jeri Gonzales Abrams (FLOW) – Planning Committee

  • Emelyn Rodriguez (SAC-FALA) – Planning Committee

  • Justine Villanueva (FBANC) – Planning Committee

  • Julia Markley (OFALA)

  • Chris Almerido Gunn (OFALA)

  • Sarah Adriano (PABA or FLOC)

  • Becky Gardner (HFLA)

  • Dalisai Nisperos (FBANC)

  • Joey Badua (HFLA/FBANC)

  • Tracy Badua (FALSD)

  • Christine Gonong (PABA)

  • Jessica Domingo (HFLA)

  • Elaine Pascua (FLOW)

  • Catherine Asuncsion (FALSD)

  • Jennifer Cruz (FLOW)

  • Vanessa Candelaria (FBANC)

  • Mimi Castillo (FLOW)

  • June Casilmir (FALA NJ/NY)

  • Jennifer Sta. Ana (FBANC)

  • Gage Javier (FALA DC)

  • Sandy Roxas (PABA)

  • Jonah Toleno (FALSD)

  • Ruthe Ashley (FBANC)

  • Katherine Zarate Dulany (FBANC)

  • Rhean Fajardo (FBANC)

  • Gretel Ness (OFALA)

  • Rachel Puno Juliana (FALA NJ/NY)

  • Serena Warner (SAC-FALA)

  • Kristy Gonowan (FALA Chicago)

  • Ailene Limric (FLOW)

  • Jamie Madriaga (HFLA)

  • Lorna Garcia de Guzman (NFALA/FBANC)

  • Abigail Zelenski (PABA)

  • Gisel Kurasawa (FALA-DC)

  • Elsie Secoquian (PABA)

  • Jonathan Cruz (PABA)

  • Raymond Rollan (FBANC)